CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Rita Lowry
Star Designs
Division of Sunham Home Fashions
4635 Progress Drive
Columbus, IN 47201

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China

Dear Ms. Lowry:

In your letter dated October 15, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as “Product #2 Print Rug.” The rug is made from acrylic yarns. The acrylic yarns are tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. The face of the rug is printed with a checkerboard and teacup/coffee mug design. A layer of plastic foam and a non-woven backing with anti-slip dots are added. The rug measures 21 x 32.5 and the edges are finished.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.30.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor covering, tufted whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials: other…measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The rug falls within textile category 665. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division